Connacht Rugby can confirm the details of the 2019 Connacht Rugby AGM which will be held later this month.
 
It will take place on Monday 27th May at 7.30pm at the Connacht Hotel in Galway.
 
Please find the below relevant links ahead of the AGM.
 
2019 Agenda

2018 Minutes

2019 Nominations

Last Saturday the Top Oil / Irish Independent Connacht Schools Team of the Season were officially presented with their jerseys and introduced to the Connacht crowd at half-time of the Guinness PRO14 clash with Cardiff Blues.
 
The 15 players were picked by a panel of judges for their performances in this season’s Senior A Schools Cup, which was won by Garbally College who defeated CBS Roscommon in the decider.
 
1 Cian Ó Scanláin – SCC Carraroe
2 Eoin de Buitléar – SCC Carraroe
3 Jack Tucker – CBS Roscommon
4 Jack Schooler – Marist Athlone
5 Paddy Grehan – Garbally
6 Jack Keegan – CBS Roscommon
7 Oisin McCormack – Garbally
8 Mark Mitchell – Garbally
9 Aodha Hession – CBS Roscommon
10 Cathal Forde – Colaiste Iognaid (The Jes)
11 Shea Hennessy – Garbally
12 Mark Purcell – CBS Roscommon
13 Shane Jennings – Garbally
14 Stephen Mannion – Garbally
15 Hubert Gilvarry – Sligo Grammar

A 26-man Ireland Under-18 Schools squad, sponsored by PwC, has been named for the upcoming U-18 Six Nations Festival which takes place in Gloucester and Worcester from next week.
 
Six players who lined out for Ireland in last year’s U-18 Festival are included – Nathan Doak, son of former Ulster player and coach Neil, Karl Martin, Tom Stewart, Alex Kendellen, Ben Murphy, son of Ireland skills and kicking coach Richie, and Chris Cosgrave.
 
The Connacht Under-18 team that captured silverware at the IRFU Under-18 Interprovincial Festival at the start of the season is well represented with their lynchpin lock and captain Darragh Murray joined by provincial team-mates Donnacha Byrne, Oisin McCormack and Diarmuid McCormack.
 
Cosgrave, Lee Barron, Jack Boyle and Will Hickey will don the green jersey after helping St. Michael’s College to lift the Leinster Schools Senior Cup last month. CBC Cork, the recent Munster Schools Senior Cup winners, are represented by Cian Whooley, Aaron Leahy, Harry O’Riordan and Mark Donnelly.
 
Oisin McCormack and Shane Jennings, who shone for Garbally College during their successful Connacht Schools Senior Cup campaign, will add to their underage international experience from last year, while Jennings’ Galway All-Ireland Minor Hurling title-winning team-mate Diarmuid Kilcommins, a Connacht Rugby U-19 Player of the Year nominee, is also included.
 
Peter Smyth’s Ireland U-18 Schools squad will face France in Hartpury this Saturday, tournament hosts England at Sixways Stadium on Wednesday week (April 17), and will finish the festival at Kingsholm Stadium on Easter Sunday against Wales. Smyth, who is in his second season as head coach, will be assisted by Mossy Lawler and Colm McMahon.
 
The Under-18 Six Nations Festival matches will be broadcast live on Free Sports, which is available in Ireland on the Sky platform – channel 429.
 
IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS Squad (2019 U-18 Six Nations Festival, Gloucester & Worcester, England, April 13-21):
 
Backs (12) –
 
Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster)
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster)
Shane Jennings (Garbally College/Connacht)
Diarmuid Killcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir/Connacht)
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School Drogheda/Leinster)
Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster)
Jamie Osborne (Naas CBS/Leinster)
Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster)
 
Forwards (14) –
 
Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Jack Boyle (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Donnacha Byrne (Summerhill College/Connacht)
Reuben Crothers (Wallace High School/Ulster)
Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster)
Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster)
Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
Alexander Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster)
Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes Wood College/Connacht)
Oisin McCormack (Garbally College/Connacht)
Darragh Murray (Colaiste Chiaran/Connacht)
George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster)
Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster)

IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS – U-18 SIX NATIONS FIXTURES:

Ireland Under-18 Schools v France Under-18s, Hartpury College, Gloucester, Saturday, April 13, 2.40pm

England Under-18s v Ireland Under-18 Schools, Sixways Stadium, Worcester, Wednesday, April 17, 1.40pm

Ireland Under-18 Schools v Wales Under-18s, Kingsholm, Gloucester, Sunday, April 21, 11.10am

St. Jarlath’s Tuam enjoyed one of their best rugby playing days at The Sportsground by claiming the Top Oil Junior Development Schools Cup.
 
The win came just a few hours after the school also won the Senior Emerging Cup, capping off a unique double for the school which is historically known for its gaelic games prowess.
 

The sides exchanged three times in a frantic opening 20 minutes. Jarlath’s took the lead after just 4 minutes after a converted try from Carl Ward before Athenry responded through Luke White Martyn 10 minutes later with Kelvin Langan adding the extras. Barely 3 minutes had passed before Ross Fahy restored Jarlath’s lead to bring it to 14-7. Kelvin Langan then kicked his first penalty of the day to make 14-10 to Jarlath’s at the break.
 
The Tuam side regain their 7 point lead with a penalty, and the win was effectively secured when Ross Fahy crossed over for his second try with 5 minutes to go. Luke Whyte Martin then crossed over for his 2nd for Athenry, but the score came past the 60 minute mark with referee Joe O’Donnell blowing his full-time whistle straight after.
 

St. Raphael’s College 5-10 St. Jarlath’s College
 
St. Jarlath’s produced a brilliant defensive effort to withstand a St. Raphael’s onslaught and claim the Top Oil Connacht Schools Senior Emerging Cup.
 
In brisk but bright conditions at The Sportsground, the Tuam school were able to hold out an Athenry side who dominated territory and possession for much of the second half, with the game in the balance up to the final whistle.
 

It was Raphael’s who got the opening score of the game – Ewan Walsh crossing over in the Main Stand corner after 21 minutes. However Jarlath’s responded with a try from Daithi Gleeson which was converted by Luke Cronin, giving them a 2 point lead at the break.
 
A further Luke Cronin kick early in the 2nd half stretched the lead to 5, but from then on it was a case of the defence seeing the game out as Raphael’s couldn’t find a way through.
 

Athlone CC 28-0 SCC An Cheathrú Rua
 
An 18 point haul from centre Oisin Canny ensured Athlone CC claimed the Top Oil Connacht Schools Junior Emerging Cup with a deserved victory over SCC An Cheathrú Rua at The Sportsground.
 
Athlone dominated much of the territory and possession for the majority of the tie and though SCC defended strongly throughout, the Athlone pressure eventually told at the closing stages of each half.
 

Canny kicked his first points on the 6 minute mark, before Brendan Costello broke the try deadlock just before half-time to give Athlone an 8-0 lead at the break. Canny’s second penalty 13 minutes after the restart stretched their lead to 11 points.
 
To SCC’s credit they pushed hard as the second half progressed, but the tie was sealed in the final 10 minutes when Athlone ran in two tries in all – two from Canny and a further score from Tijani Ishola.
 

The 2019 Top Oil Connacht Schools Cup Finals saw six teams from five schools compete in a triple header of finals at Senior A, Junior A and Senior Development level last Wednesday at The Sportsground.
 
Here’s how they got on!
 

A feast of tag rugby for girl secondary school students is happening in early April when a number of tag blitzes will be held at various venues across the province.
 
In all there will be six blitzes taking place in Westport, Galwegians, Sligo, Ballina, Creggs and Ballinasloe.
 
These blitzes are open to all secondary school girls and begin at 10.30am, finishing by 1pm. Teams will be split into two – a junior squad of 1st-3rd years and a senior squad of TY-6th years.
 
If you are a teacher or principal and would like to register your school for one of the blitzes please fill out the below form. Alternatively if you have any questions you can email our Women’s Development Officer Wendy Hickey at [email protected]
 

Garbally College 31
CBS Roscommon 6

 
Garbally College justified their strong favourites tag with a powerful display to seal an incredible 47th Top Oil Connacht Schools Senior A Cup title for the college.
 
The Ballinasloe side have appeared in over 50 Senior Cup finals, but never before in a decider had they faced CBS Roscommon who made history earlier in the month by reaching their first ever Senior Cup final after a memorable win over The Jes at Creggs RFC.
 

In front of a raucous travelling support from Roscommon, CBS certainly weren’t overawed by the occasion as they competed brilliant in defence and at the breakdown in the opening stages. Garbally had the majority of possession but it took them 27 minutes to finally make the breakthrough, with some quick hands from the backs releasing Sean Horkan who showed some incredible pace to break down the wing and score underneath the posts.
 
A further try was to follow just before the break as Shea Hennessy touched down in the corner while Stephen Mannion nailed a brilliant conversion to make it a 14 point game at the break.
 
CBS knew they had to start the second half all guns blazing, and that’s exactly what they did as two incredible penalties from Mark Purcell on the half-way line brought the gap down to 8 points, and suddenly a major shock was on the cards. However from then on Garbally were able to find an extra gear, as further tries from Stephen Mannion and Oisin McCormack helped the Ballinasloe side pull away for a deserved victory.